Winters v. Concentra Health Services
[…] Despite these considerations, Concentra nevertheless arranged to have the police meet the plaintiff in its parking lot when he arrived at work, at which point he was publicly searched and questioned before being escorted into and out of the office to be terminated. The plaintiff was given no warning that he was to be fired and was treated like a common criminal.

General Statute § 20-12f provides in pertinent part: "Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the physician assistant profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: Conviction of a felony; fraud or deceit in professional practice; illegal conduct; negligent, incompetent or wrongful conduct in professional activities; emotional disorder or mental illness."