Winters v. Concentra Health Services
[…] The plaintiff was given no warning that he was to be fired and was treated like a common criminal.

General Statute § 20-12f provides in pertinent part: "Conduct which fails to conform to the accepted standards of the physician assistant profession includes, but is not limited to, the following: Conviction of a felony; fraud or deceit in professional practice; illegal conduct; negligent, incompetent or wrongful conduct in professional activities; emotional disorder or mental illness."

General Statute § 29-28(b) provides in relevant part: "No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols and revolvers . . . (2) has been convicted of a felony . . . (3) has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile . . . (4) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty years after having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect . . . (6) is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, (7) is subject to a firearms seizure order . . . (8) is prohibited from shipping, transporting, possessing or receiving