Winston v. United States
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. This exception "applies only in 'rare instances' because only rarely do the alleged acts of medical negligence fall within the range of a jury's or factfinder's common knowledge and experience." Parker, 475 F. Supp. 2d at 597 (quoting Beverly Enter.-Va., Inc. v. Nichols, 441 S.E.2d 1, 3 (Va. 1994)); see Keitz v. Unnamed Sponsors of Cocaine Research Study, 510 F. App'x 254, 255-56 (4th Cir. 2013).

Specifically, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1 states as follows:

Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant . . . shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness . . . a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. . . .
. . . .
Upon written request of any defendant, the plaintiff shall, within 10 business days after receipt of such request, provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested or affirms that the plaintiff did not need to obtain a certifying expert witness opinion. If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions . . . and may dismiss the case with prejudice.

On October 11, 2012, Defendant formally requested from Winston a written certification affirming Winston's compliance with the expert certification requirement of the VMMA. (Mem. Supp. Summ. J. Ex. 1, at 1).