Winston v. Miele
[…] We simply conclude that, based on the litigation privilege, Winston’s remedy for the conduct alleged in her complaint is not a derivative action in tort.

Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who . . . [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6128, subd. (a).)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal.

We concur: PERLUSS, P. J. WOODS, J.


Summaries of

Winston v. Miele

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Seventh Division
May 12, 2008
No. B198494 (Cal.