Winkler v. the Emplo. Sec. Dept
[…] There was no need for findings of fact because the factual inquiry was foreclosed by limits on its authority.

Winkler also argues the transfer to another store required she add 22-miles roundtrip to her commute. She contends this is a material change in her work conditions and thus constituted good cause to quit.

Winkler argues the ALJ erred in concluding the transfer to a different store did not constitute good cause to quit her job at S S Shell Oil. The ALJ determined Winkler did not have good cause under RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(vii), but the issue was not addressed by the ESD commissioner.

Under RCW 50.20.050(2)(b), an individual is not disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if the voluntary termination is because "[t]he individual's worksite changed, such change caused a material increase in distance or difficulty of travel, and, after the change, the commute was greater than is customary for workers in the individual's job classification and labor market." RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(vii).