380-2021 387-2021
[…] Thornton's four living children and the children of Ms. Thornton's four deceased children.
Diana Winkler, however, distributed the proceeds primarily to Ms. Thornton's four living children, with minor distributions to some grandchildren. In doing so, she failed to make the appropriate distributions pursuant to the will, and the court properly found that she breached her fiduciary duty as personal representative. As such, Ms. Winkler is liable for that breach. See ET § 7-403(a) ("If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of the fiduciary duty of the personal representative to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust."). The court therefore did not err in ordering Ms. Winkler to pay money to the interested parties who suffered damages as a result of her breach. Id.