380-2021 387-2021
[…] Yolanda Winkler did note that the claim against Diana Winkler was being made "25 years later," and she asked: "Is there a statute of limitations? And what is it?" This is not sufficient to constitute an argument that the statute of limitations barred the claim.
We do note that CJ § 5-101 provides that a civil action must be filed within three years "unless another provision of the Code provides a different period of time within which an action shall be commenced." Section 10-103 of the Estates and Trusts Article states, in pertinent part, that a personal representative is discharged from any claim or demand of any interested person "[i]f no action or proceeding involving the personal representative is pending one year after the close of the estate[.]" ET § 10-103(a)(1). The statute also provides that the one-year limitations period does not apply in cases of "fraud, material mistake, or substantial irregularity" on the part of the personal representative. ET § 10-103(a)(2).