Charles William Winkelman, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] [¶14] Here, the facts most favorable to the verdict show that Winkelman was "out of control . . . on something" and was acting paranoid when law enforcement responded to the scene. Supp. Tr. Vol. 2 at 164, 173-74. Deputy Weigel had investigated many cases involving people who had consumed drugs and - based on his training and experience - testified that Winkelman's behavior was consistent with methamphetamine use. Id. at 173-75, 181. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1, the possession of methamphetamine is unlawful. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1 ("A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine . . . .") In addition to his behavior, Winkelman admitted "I'm high, I guess" while Deputy Weigel was transporting Winkelman to the law enforcement center in Martinsburg.