Civil Action No. 07-5014 (JAG).
[…] See Sandler v. Lawn-A-Mat Chem. Equip. Corp., 141 N.J. Super. 437, 450-451 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1976) ("Regardless of these labels, plaintiffs' grievance is founded . . . on the breach of contract between the parties-a contract which creates no special relationship or duty beyond that arising out of any commercial transaction").
(v) Third Party Plaintiff's State Law Claims
Third Party Plaintiff brings a state law RICO claim under Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.720, and seeks treble damages under Or. Rev. Stat. § 166.725(7). "ORS 166.720, which makes racketeering activity unlawful and is the predicate for maintaining a civil action under ORS 166.725(7), provides in subsection (3): "It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . ORICO is patterned after the federal RICO, and federal court decisions are useful guidance in interpreting ORICO." Penuel v. Titan/Value Equities Group, Inc., 127 Or.App. 195, 204 (Or.App. 1994).
Third Party Plaintiff also brings a state law claim under the New Jersey RICO, N.J. Stat.