Case No. 17-cv-1769 (ECT/ECW)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). The Eighth Circuit has interpreted that rule to mean that "[a] prevailing party is presumptively entitled to recover all of its costs." In re Derailment Cases, 417 F.3d 840, 844 (8th Cir. 2005). But in determining which costs to award, "federal courts are bound by the limitations set out in [28 U.S.C. §] 1920." Brisco-Wade v. Carnahan, 297 F.3d 781, 782 (8th Cir. 2002). That statute itemizes several types of expenditures a judge or clerk of court may tax as costs; relevant here is the provision in § 1920(4) that "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case" are recoverable. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). "The prevailing party has the burden of demonstrating the amount of its recoverable costs." Trading Techs. Int'l, Inc. v. eSpeed, Inc., 750 F. Supp. 2d 962, 969 (N.D. Ill. 2010) (quotation omitted); see also Pehr v.