Case No. 17-cv-1769 (ECT/ECW)
[…] Accordingly, because the Parties agreed they would each produce their ESI as searchable TIFFS, and because their decision not to seek entry of a formal ESI order was predicated, at least in part, on that agreement about that production format, the $1,646.04 Tricam incurred to produce its documents as single-page TIFFs and the $1,681.80 it incurred to produce its documents with OCR will be taxed pursuant to § 1920(4) as "the costs of making copies . . . where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case."
ORDER
Based on the foregoing, and on all of the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS ORDERED that:
1. Plaintiff's motion to stay [ECF No. 375] is DENIED;
2. Defendant's motion for attorneys' fees and nontaxable costs [ECF No. 372] is DENIED;