Case No. 17-cv-1769 (ECT/ECW)
[…] See Wing Fee Br. at 5-6 [ECF No. 398].
II
The standard for awarding a prevailing defendant attorneys' fees under either the Lanham Act or under Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 2, is that such an award is appropriate "only . . . in exceptional cases." B&B Hardware, Inc., v. Hargis Indus., Inc., 912 F.3d 445, 454 (8th Cir. 2018) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a)); Minn. Stat. § 325D.45, subd. 2 (attorneys' fees permitted in false-advertising case "if . . . the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has brought an action knowing it to be groundless"); Fair Isaac Corp. v. Experian Info. Sols. Inc., 711 F. Supp. 2d 991, 1010 (D. Minn. 2010) (denying motion for attorneys' fees).