CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-1667, SECTION P.
[…] On September 1, 2005, the Louisiana Third Circuit Court of Appeals denied petitioner's request for writs finding that the Application had been untimely filed after the two year limitations period for filing post-conviction relief applications had expired. On August 18, 2006, the Louisiana Supreme Court likewise denied petitioner's request for review finding petitioner's application untimely and hence barred by the limitation period set forth in L.C.Cr.P. article 930.8. State ex rel. Clarence Winfrey v. State of Louisiana, 2006-0366, 935 So.2d 154 (La. 8/18/2006).
LSA C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(E) provides: "A successive application may be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application."
LSA C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides in pertinent part, "No application for post-conviction relief . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922 . . ."