Winfield v. Trottier
[…] Federal courts cannot "entertain a suit brought by a citizen against his own State" unless the state consents to being sued in federal court. Pennhurst State School Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 98, 99 (1984); see also U.S. Const. amend. XI ("The Judicial power of the United States shall not be construed to extend to any suit in law or equity, commenced or prosecuted against one of the United States by Citizens of another State, or by Citizens or Subjects of any Foreign State."). Here, the State has preserved its right to sovereign immunity. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 5601(g) ("Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the state under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution"). The Winfields concede sovereign immunity and do not oppose the State's Motion to Dismiss. See Pl.'s Opp'n 1, 4 (Doc. 9). Accordingly, the Court grants the State's Motion.

B. Trottier and Nolan's Motion to Dismiss