Wine Education Council v. Arizona Rangers
[…] (Doc. 205 at 4 (citing Taylor v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 175 Ariz. 148, 158-59 (1993).) As AZR's motion shows, the grant letters associated with the other five grants contain almost no written terms. (Doc. 205 at 2-3.) Thus, no term is varied or contradicted by an oral term incorporating the Letter's turnover provision.

The Court also rejects AZR's argument that the statute of frauds prevents WEC from asserting oral conditions or modifications on the grants. AZR argues that “the grants were statutorily required to comply with the statute of frauds.” (Doc. 205 at 4. (citing A.R.S. § 44-101(8)). The provision cited by AZR states that the statute of frauds applies to “an agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor, or an agreement to devise or bequeath any property, or to make provision for any person by will.” A.R.S. § 44-101(8).