Wine Educ. Council v. Ariz. Rangers
[…] The Court will deny WEC's request for an evidentiary hearing because there are no material facts in dispute. See Callie, 829 F.2d at 890. The parties agree on the language of the operative term. Neither party disputes that the inventory list changed over time, nor that AZR possesses equipment it must now return. An evidentiary hearing would uncover no facts that would alter AZR's obligations under the settlement agreement.

Both parties request attorneys' fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). (Docs. 316 at 10; 321 at 8-9.) In its discretion, the Court will grant WEC's request. See A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (“In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”) (emphasis added). The Court shares WEC's concerns about whether AZR made a sufficient effort to determine what equipment it still possesses. AZR expended little effort independent of the Court's preoral argument instructions.