Windway Technologies v. Midland Power Cooperative
[…] Id. § 796(17)(A). "Qualifying facilities" are cogeneration and small power production facilities meeting the requirements of 18 C.F.R. § 292.201 through 292.207.

Congress was also concerned about limiting the cost of electricity to consumers. The PURPA, therefore, provides that no rule requiring a utility to purchase energy from a QF "shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). "Incremental cost of alternative electric energy," which is commonly referred to as the utility's "avoided cost," is defined as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d), 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6). In accordance with these provisions, the FERC promulgated regulations governing the transactions between utilities and QFs.