NO. CAAP-15-0000949
[…] It provides, in pertinent part:
(a) No member may be expelled or suspended, and no membership or memberships in such corporations may be terminated or suspended except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable, and is carried out in good faith.The statute has no relation to the issues raised by Defendants' motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs' first argument is without merit.
B.
Plaintiffs next argue that the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment on Brown's claim under the Hawai'i Whistleblowers' Protection Act (HWPA). HRS § 378-62 (Supp. 2012) provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is false; or