Windward Bora LLC v. Tekin
[…] Tekin has not made an affirmative showing to overcome the plaintiff's prima facie case. Therefore, it is respectfully recommended that a default judgment should be entered against Tekin.

2. Claims Against Citibank South Dakota NA and Advantage Assets II Inc.

As stated above, the complaint names Against Citibank South Dakota NA and Advantage Assets II Inc., as defendants because they are alleged to have an interest in the subject property. Compl. ¶¶ 5-6. RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include: "[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff." N.Y. RPAPL § 1311(3).