Windward Bora, LLC v. Brito
[…] See Quitclaim Deeds; 43A N.Y. Jur. 2d Deeds § 242 (explaining that "[a] quitclaim deed operates to convey to the grantee all of the rights which the grantee's predecessors in interest may have had in the property"); N.Y. RPAPL § 1311 (naming as necessary parties in a foreclosure action (1) every person with an interest in the property, (2) persons with a right of dower in the property, (3) persons with a lien subordinate to the plaintiff's lien, and (4) where relevant, the public service commission). Aiello is instead a permissible defendant. See N.Y. RPAPL § 1313 ("Any person who is liable to the plaintiff for payment of the debt secured by the mortgage may be made a defendant in the action.").

Because the Complaint and the documents attached to it are not consecutively paginated, the Court refers to the numbers assigned by the electronic case filing system.

Defendants did not answer or otherwise respond to the Complaint.