Windsor v. Dekalb Cty. Bd., Ed.
[…] Watts v. Civil Services Board of Columbia, 606 S.W.2d 274, 276-7 (Tenn. 1980). See also Cantrell, Review of Administrative Decisions by Writ of Certiorari in Tennessee, 4 Memphis St.L.Rev. 19 (1973).

Davison v. Carr, 659 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tenn. 1983). (emphasis added.)

The time for filing such a petition is within sixty (60) days from the entry of the adverse order. Davison, 659 S.W.2d at 362; Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102. The procedural framework for the petition and issuance of the writ is described in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-9-101 to 114. See also Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm'n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1976). T.C.A. 27-9-101 also provides that:

Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (emphasis added.)

The undisputed facts of this case indicate that Appellant, a tenured teacher was dismissed as a result of the school board action. The Tennessee Teacher Tenure Act provides the method by which a dismissed teacher can seek judicial review: