Windom v. FM Industries, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that his injuries were caused, at least in part, by a defect in the sight glass in a FM Industries' railroad car cushion unit manufactured in December 1990. See Filing No. 43, Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 8, 9, 13, 15-20, 27-32, 34-36, 40, 43-45.

Dynamic Alliance contends that application of Nebraska's statute of repose for product liability actions, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224, requires the court to dismiss the plaintiff's claims against it. At the time the plaintiff brought this action, the statute of repose in a product liability action was "ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-224(2) (Reissue 1995).