Windmill Wellness Ranch, LLC v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Welp v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co., No. 17-80237-CIV, 2017 WL 3263138, at *6 (S.D. Fla. July 20, 2017) (dismissing Parity Act claim where complaint was “virtually devoid of any comparisons between the limitations imposed on mental health/substance treatments and those on medical/surgical treatments”). In other words, “a plaintiff must allege a medical or surgical analogue that the Plan treats differently than the disputed mental health or substance abuse services.” David S., 2019 WL 4393341, at *3 (collecting cases).

This is also true of Texas's parity law. See TEX. INS. CODE. § 1355.254 (prohibiting “treatment limitations on benefits for a mental health condition or substance use disorder that are generally more restrictive than . . . treatment limitations imposed on coverage of benefits for medical or surgical expenses”) (emphasis added).

In alleging a comparator, plaintiffs need not “spell out the particular medical/surgical criteria which ‘demonstrates disparity.'” Welp, 2017 WL 3263138, at *6 (citing V. v. Health Care Serv. Corp., No. 15 C 09174, 2016 WL 4765709, at *8 (N.D. Ill.