Windham v. Kitchens
[…] Vitale v. Henchey, 24 S.W.3d 651, 658 (Ky. 2000) (citing Restatement 2nd, Torts § 13). Assault only requires the first element of battery, but does not require contact with the other person. Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 481 (Ky.App. 2001). Third Degree Assault, as set out by KRS 508.025, states that:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor:
(a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to :
1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer (emphasis added).

In comparing KRS 508.025 to the common law elements of assault and battery, the one shared element between the claims is the "intent" element.