Windham v. Harmon Law Offices, P.C.
[…] (Pl. Opp. at 3).

The Court will assume, without deciding, that the FDCPA applies to the actions of attorneys who conduct foreclosure proceedings. It appears that the complaint alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(4), which prohibits "[t]he advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt." According to the complaint, as amplified by plaintiff's opposition memorandum, the publication of the foreclosure notice in the newspaper violated that provision.