No. FST CV 03 0195629 S
[…] Fish II, supra, 254 Conn. 21; Middletown v. Hartford Electric Light Co., supra, 192 Conn. 591. The present claim falls within this last category.
Connecticut Coalition Against Millstone v. Rocque, supra, 267 Conn. 147-48.
REVIEW OF STATUTES
The plaintiffs have commenced this lawsuit under the authority of General Statutes § 22a-16 and § 22a-44(b). In addition, in bringing the action, the plaintiffs have cited the power of the Superior Court to grant temporary and permanent injunctive relief in accordance with General Statutes § 22a-18.
General Statutes § 22a-16 reads in pertinent portions as follows: "any person . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." The statutory heading for § 22a-16 is "Action for declaratory and equitable relief against unreasonable pollution." The plaintiffs have invoked the language of General Statutes § 22a-16 claiming declaratory and equitable relief against the defendant invoking "the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." They seek to enjoin the defendant from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction, from performing further work on the premises and require the defendant, HIP, to file an application with EPC. General Statutes § 22a-16 has been broadly interpreted.