No. FST CV 03 0195629 S
[…] The civil penalty provision would be paid to a governmental agency such as a local Inland Wetlands and Watercourse Agency or local environmental protection commission. The court will later discuss whether § 22a-44 explicitly or implicitly authorizes a private person to commence a direct lawsuit. The rule against a permitting claim must be read into General Statutes § 22a-44(b). This court finds that no action can be commenced under § 22a-44(b) for a permitting claim.
General Statutes § 22a-18(a) has been pled by the plaintiff and is the general authority for the powers of the court. The statute states as follows: "The court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." General Statutes § 22a-18(e) states, "The court may award any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity which maintains an action under section 22a-16 or intervenes as a party in an action for judicial review under section 22a-19, and obtains declaratory or equitable relief against the defendant, its costs, including reasonable costs for witnesses, and reasonable attorneys fees." The statutory heading for § 22a-18 is: "Powers of court."