No. FST CV 03 0195629 S
[…] Alves, supra, 265 Conn. 431-32. The plaintiffs have alleged statutory aggrievement by invoking § 22a-16.
There are two other conditions under § 22a-16 that must be met for proof of standing; First is invoked by the statutory language; the plaintiff must allege and prove "unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction," and Second, there is no standing to "any person" in a permitting claim. Connecticut Coalition Against Millstone et al v. Rocque, supra, 267 Conn. 123.
General Statutes § 22a-44(b) states as follows: "Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 inclusive, . . . shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than One Thousand Dollars for each offense . . . The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section. All costs, fees and expenses in connection with such action shall be assessed as damages against the violator together with reasonable attorneys fees which may be allowed, all of which may be awarded to the commissioner, municipality, district or person which brought such action." The statutory heading for § 22a-44 is "Penalty. Court orders."
General Statutes § 22a-44(b) does not contain statutory aggrievement as does both §§ 22a-16 and 22a-43. There is no case authority that indicates that statutory aggrievement under §§ 22a-16 or 22a-43 applies to § 22a-44(b).