Windels Marx Lane & Mittendorf, LLP v. W. Harlem Cmty. Org. Local Dev. Corp.
[…] As an initial matter, plaintiff presents affirmations by Charles E. Simpson, Esq., both to support its motion, and to oppose defendants' motion. CPLR 2106 provides, in relevant part:

"The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state . . . who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury may be served or filed in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit."

Mr. Simpson is a member of defendant. As such, he is a party, within the meaning of CPLR 2106, and, accordingly, he is not authorized to submit evidence through an affirmation. (See Matter of Sassower v Greenspan.