07-23-2018
[…] (Strauss, supra, 139 Cal.App. at p. 64; First American, supra, 12 Cal.App.3d at pp. 595-596.) However, Wimer cites no authority, nor has our research uncovered any, which holds that reformation is limited to circumstances wherein the lender did not intend to receive the interest offered by the borrower. Mitigating against this assertion is the adaptable nature of equitable relief. The equitable remedy of reformation has a broad reach that is flexible enough to encompass varying factual situations. (Jones, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 388.) Section 3399, by its terms, applies when "a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties." (Italics added.) "[T]his language refers to a single intention which is entertained by both parties." (Shupe v. Nelson (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 693, 700.)
A misunderstanding about the legal effect of a contract may constitute a mistake of law within the meaning of section 3399. (Stafford v.