07-23-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 788.)
"Trial courts have broad equitable power to fashion any appropriate remedies." (Shapiro v. Sutherland (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1534, 1552.) "Equitable relief is by its nature flexible" (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp. (1994) 9 Cal.4th 362, 390) and "does not wait upon precedent which exactly squares with the facts in controversy" (Times-Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1935) 3 Cal.2d 309, 331).
Here, the court exercised its equitable power under Civil Code section 3399 to reform the Note to provide for interest at the legal rate of 10 percent per year. Section 3399 provides: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."
All statutory references are to the Civil Code. --------