Index No: 150584/2016
[…] Under CPLR 1012, a non-party shall be permitted to intervene when the proposed intervenor's rights are not adequately represented by the parties and will be prejudiced absent intervention. See Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods., Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197, 201 (1st Dept 2010). Under CPLR 1013, a court may permit intervention when the person's claim and the main action have a common question of law or fact. Id. ("Intervention is liberally allowed by courts, permitting persons to intervene in actions where they have a bona fide interest in an issue involved in that action"). CPLR 5227, moreover, provides that "[t]he court may permit any adverse claimant to intervene in the proceeding and may determine his rights in accordance with [CPLR] 5239," which states that, in an Article 52 proceeding, "[t]he court may permit any interested person to intervene."