Wilson v. Visiting Nurses Serv. of Conn.
[…] The court concludes that because the decedent's death occurred when less than a year remained on the applicable two-year statute of limitations, § 52-594 would extend the statute of imitations for a period of one year from the decedent's death, which occurred on January 14, 2006.

However, the defendant in its reply memorandum of law now claims that § 52-594 is not applicable because the plaintiffs' claims for medical negligence and loss of consortium in the First and Second Counts are barred by the application of General Statutes § 52-555, the statutes of limitations for wrongful death, which states in relevant part:

(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

The defendant claims that the only action available to the plaintiffs is one for wrongful death, and a loss of consortium due to wrongful death, which is what is alleged in the plaintiffs' Third and Fourth Counts.