Wilson v. Visiting Nurses Serv. of Conn.
[…] The defendant seeks a dismissal of the Third and Fourth Counts.

The court rejects the defendant's argument that the plaintiffs' report from a similar health care provider fails to indicate that there is any evidence that the defendant's alleged medical negligence resulted in the decedent's death, and therefore, the claim of wrongful death and the claim for a loss of consortium due to wrongful death as a result of medical malpractice are not supported by the report of the health care provider

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." On the other hand, "[w]hen the meaning of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, [our courts] [also] look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship