Wilson v. Visiting Nurses Serv. of Conn.
[…] The defendant argues, therefore, that the plaintiffs failed to commence an action claiming medical negligence within two years of the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, as required by General Statutes § 52-584.

The plaintiffs argue that the legislature has carved out certain situations in which the statute of limitations is tolled, and one such instance is where a party-plaintiff becomes deceased prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations period. General Statutes § 52-594 states:

If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter, one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section.

The decedent died on January 14, 2006. Therefore, the plaintiffs argue that they had one year from the decedent's date of death and the statute of limitations was, thus, extended from March 7, 2006 to January 14, 2007, and the present suit was timely commenced by the decedent's estate.