Wilson v. ThyssenKrupp Elevator Corp.
[…] Requests 68 and 69: Plaintiff seeks documents reflecting TK Manufacturing's annual income and profit for the last ten years, and the income and profit made from sales of the elevator involved in the incident and at the site. (Doc. 80-3 at 48). TK Manufacturing objects, stating in part that these documents are not relevant. (Id. at 48-49, Doc. 85 at 6). Plaintiff argues that these requests are relevant to the feasibility of an alternative design, which is a component of Plaintiff's design defect claim. (Docs. 80 at 7, 86 at 6); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.75(C)(2) (stating that when considering the benefits associated with the design of a product, “the technical and economic feasibility, when the product left the control of its manufacturer, of using an alternative design or formulation” should be considered). Plaintiff also argues the request is relevant to punitive damages. (Doc. 86 at 6).

The Court concludes that Plaintiff has established the relevance of the requests. TK Manufacturing offers no basis for the Court to conclude the requests are unduly burdensome.