Civil Action 2:23-CV-00055
[…] Petitioner was released to mandatory supervision on March 24, 2006. (D.E. 8-3, Page 71). This release was revoked on February 23, 2017 and Petitioner forfeited eight years, 11 months and 15 days of street time credit toward his sentence. Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(a)(2), 508.283(b); (D.E. 1-2, Page 4; D.E. 8-3, Pages 71 and 75).
“Street-time credit refers to calendar time a person receives towards his sentence for days spent on parole or mandatory supervision.” Ex parte Spann, 132 S.W.3d, 392 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
Under Texas Government Code § 508.283(b), “[i]f the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.” Petitioner is “a person described by Section 508.149(a)” because of his conviction for murder. Tex. Gov't Code 508.149(a).