Wilson v. State
[…] Id. at 185-86. However, exculpatory inferences are not considered when viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. Cerrato-Molina v. State, 223 Md.App. 329, 351 (2015). "Because the fact-finder possesses the unique opportunity to view the evidence and to observe first-hand the demeanor and to assess the credibility of witnesses during their live testimony, we do not re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence." Tracy v. State, 423 Md. 1, 12 (2011).

A. Armed Carjacking

Section 3-405(b) of the Criminal Law Article prohibits carjacking: "An individual may not take unauthorized possession or control of a motor vehicle from another individual who actually possesses the motor vehicle, by force or violence, or by putting that individual in fear through intimidation or threat of force or violence." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("CL") § 3-405(b)(1) (2021) (emphasis added). CL § 3-405(c)(1) further prohibits armed carjacking: "A person may not employ or display a dangerous weapon during the commission of a carjacking."

To satisfy the actual possession element under the statute,

the victim need not actually be seated in, or operating the vehicle in order for a carjacking or attempted carjacking to be consummated.