Wilson v. State
[…] Jul 8, 2021
No. 2391 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Jul. 8, 2021)

Opinion

No. 2391

07-08-2021

KEITH ALEXANDER WILSON v. STATE OF MARYLAND


Circuit Court for Cecil County
Case No. C-07-CR-19-000812

UNREPORTED

Reed, Friedman, Alpert, Paul S. (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned), JJ. Opinion by Reed, J. *This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other document filed in this Court or any other Maryland Court as either precedent within the rule of stare decisis or as persuasive authority. Md. Rule 1-104.

Under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol), § 9-405(a)(2) of the Criminal Law Article prohibiting second degree escape, "[a] person may not knowingly fail to obey a court order to report to a place of confinement." After Keith Alexander Wilson, ("Appellant"), failed to report as ordered to begin serving a sentence for a firearm conviction, a jury in the Circuit Court for Cecil County convicted him of second-degree escape. In this appeal, Appellant presents one question for appellate review: