Wilson v. State
[…] As we understand these remarks, made during a hearing in the firearms case, the court merely referred to the docket number in the escape case in order to acknowledge why Appellant "was here" - meaning incarcerated, rather than being on work release. The court then proceeded to explain that, regardless of whether Appellant's failure to report for confinement as ordered was inadvertent rather than knowing, he would serve the ten days on his firearm sentence consecutively, rather than nonconsecutively.

On May 24, 2019, the State charged Appellant, alleging that he violated Crim. § 9-405(a)(2), by "knowingly fail[ing] to obey a court order to report to a place of confinement."

On the morning of the scheduled trial date, defense counsel orally moved to dismiss the escape charge on double jeopardy grounds.