holding evidence sufficient to support theft conviction when defendant was stopped at entrance to store carrying bagged merchandise for which she had no receipt
[…] To convict Wilson of theft, as charged, the State was required to demonstrate that she: (1) knowingly; (2) exerted unauthorized control over the property of another person, i.e., disposable diapers and baby wipes belonging to Wal-Mart; (3) with the intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use. See Appellant's App. at 24; see also Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a). To "exert control over property" is "to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a). Unauthorized control refers to control that is "without the other person's consent" or "in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person has consented." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b).