Wilson v. State
[…] Moreover, it was the duty of the sheriff to see that the appellant served her sentence within eleven months and twenty-nine days following the date the sentence was imposed.

In this jurisdiction, a sentence commences "on the day on which the defendant legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of imprisonment." Furthermore, it is the duty of the sheriff "to execute the judgment of imprisonment by committing the defendant, as soon as possible, to jail."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(a). See State v. Brady, 671 S.W.2d 863, 864 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). However, this statute specifically provides it "shall not interfere with the operation of the statute requiring sheriffs in whose custody defendants come for execution of judgments of imprisonment to commit such defendants as soon as possible to jail or to the warden of the penitentiary." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(a)(2). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-103.

The language of the statute is clear. Since the appellant was not taken into custody on the day she was sentenced, her sentence did not commence on the date of the submission hearing.