Wilson v. Sarasota County
[…] Although Plaintiffs have a property interest in their dogs, the risk of an erroneous deprivation was relatively low. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Eve looked at the animals and took pictures of the area before seizing the dogs. (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 19). "[R]equiring additional procedural safeguards in the form of a hearing prior to impoundment would run the risk of causing further harm to animals" which the seizing officer had determined were suffering from neglect or mistreatment. Reams, 561 F.3d at 1264. To temper any potential error, the Florida legislature enacted Fla. Stat. § 828.073(2), which mandates a hearing within 30 days "to determine whether the owner, if known, is able to provide adequately for the animal and is fit to have custody of the animal." To require a hearing before removal, in addition to the post-deprivation process afforded by Fla. Stat. § 828.073(2), would impose a substantial fiscal and administrative burden on the government.