Wilson v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] NY County, November 15, 2006); Waterways Ltd. v. Barclay's Bank PLC, 174 AD2d 324, 327, 571 NYS2d 208 (1st Dept. 1991).

Fifth, the majority of witnesses are located in Georgia, including plaintiff himself, his treating physicians and friends and family who plaintiff specifically designated as trial witnesses. Again, although defendant's executive offices are in New York, defendant has agreed inter alia to produce witnesses that would have been available in New York for trial in Georgia.

Finally, defendant claims hardship based upon the limitations of videotaped depositions. CPLR 3117 provides in relevant part: "[a]t the trial or upon the hearing of a motion the deposition of any person may be used by any party for any purpose against the other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition provided the court finds that the witness is out of state." As noted in Jordan, the First Department has long admitted the use of videotaped deposition testimony of out-of-state witnesses at trial ( Tokarczyk v. St.