Wilson v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] [ECF 16]. In its motion, Nationwide argues that Plaintiff Sean Wilson is bound by the "limited tort option" of his automobile insurance policy, and thus precluded from recovering the non-economic damages he seeks, because he did not suffer a "serious injury" within the meaning of 75 Pa. C. S. § 1705(d). After careful consideration, the Court will deny the motion. Specifically, the Court finds that there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Mr. Wilson suffered a "serious injury," and so a jury must decide the issue.

The "limited tort alternative" authorized by 75 Pa. C. S. § 1705(d) provides, in relevant part:

(d) Limited tort alternative. -- Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss, except that: [inapplicable exceptions omitted].
There is no dispute that Mr. Wilson elected this option when he purchased insurance coverage from Nationwide. [ECF 16-1, p. 49]. Nor is there any dispute that he is seeking non-economic damages in this case. [ECF 1].