Wilson v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss, except that: [inapplicable exceptions omitted].
There is no dispute that Mr. Wilson elected this option when he purchased insurance coverage from Nationwide. [ECF 16-1, p. 49]. Nor is there any dispute that he is seeking non-economic damages in this case. [ECF 1]. The only question is whether the injury he sustained in the underlying accident "is a serious injury," 75 Pa. C. S. § 1705(d)—or, more precisely, whether a jury could decide that it is—such that the limited tort option would not bar recovery.

The term "serious injury" is defined by 75 Pa. C.S. § 1702 as "personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement." Furman v. Shapiro, 721 A.2d 1125, 1126 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998).