Wilson v. Montano
[…] Id.. Similarly, section 29-1-1 declares it the duty of every officer to "diligently file a complaint or information." NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1. The law is thus clearly established in New Mexico - peace officers must file a criminal complaint and subsequently ensure that an individual arrested without a warrant receives a prompt probable cause hearing before a magistrate judge.

Section 31-1-5 also states that "[e]very accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay." NMSA 1978, § 31-1-5; see also State v. Gibby, 432 P.2d 258, 261 (N.M. 1967). And section 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) provides that "[t]he police officer of a municipality shall . . . apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial." NMSA 1978, § 3-13-2(A)(4)(d).