Wilson v. Montano
[…] NMSA 1978, § 35-5-1. Section 35-5-1 further requires that "a complaint shall be filed forthwith by the peace officer and a copy given to the defendant at or before the time he is brought before the magistrate." Id.. Similarly, section 29-1-1 declares it the duty of every officer to "diligently file a complaint or information." NMSA 1978, § 29-1-1. The law is thus clearly established in New Mexico - peace officers must file a criminal complaint and subsequently ensure that an individual arrested without a warrant receives a prompt probable cause hearing before a magistrate judge.

Section 31-1-5 also states that "[e]very accused shall be brought before a court having jurisdiction to release the accused without unnecessary delay." NMSA 1978, § 31-1-5; see also State v. Gibby, 432 P.2d 258, 261 (N.M. 1967).