Wilson v. Montano
[…] While Deputy Montano did complete a criminal complaint charging Wilson with a misdemeanor, neither he nor Deputy Torres filed the complaint in a court with jurisdiction or brought Wilson before a magistrate judge for a probable cause determination. Both Deputies should have realized that this alleged conduct violated their clear duties under the Fourth Amendment and New Mexico law.

Similarly, the Sheriff and Warden also had a statutory duty to ensure that a criminal complaint was filed and that Wilson received a probable cause determination. Section 4-37-4(A)(1) states, in relevant part, that "[i]t is the duty of every county sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and other county law enforcement officer to . . . enforce the provisions of all county ordinances." § 4-37-4(A)(1), NMSA 1978 (emphasis added).