Wilson v. Montano
[…] City of Grove, supra, 510 F.3d at 1204. Defendants assert that section 33-3-12, NMSA 1978, makes it a crime to release a detainee without a court order. Accordingly, Defendants claim that no individually named Defendant could have released Wilson at the close of the 48 hour time limit articulated in County of Riverside without committing a crime. Defendants thus conclude that section 33-3-12 prevented them from realizing their clearly established duty to provide detainees with a prompt probable cause determination - an exceptional circumstance within the meaning of Shero.

NMSA 1978, § 33-3-12(B) provides: "Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release as provided in this section, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office."

In certain circumstances, qualified immunity may be warranted even if a defendant violates a clearly established constitutional right. See Roska v.