No. 1 CA-CV 20-0366 FC
[…] 2. The child was born out of wedlock and the child's legal parents are not married to each other at the time the petition is filed.
3. For grandparent or great-grandparent visitation, the marriage of the parents of the child has been dissolved for at least three months.
¶6 The superior court found that Petitioners met none of the three preconditions and dismissed the verified petition for third-party visitation. We agree.
¶7 Respondents became B.C.'s legal parents when they adopted him in July 2019. See A.R.S. § 8-117(A) (conferring upon adoptive parents "all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent thereafter exist between the adopted child and the adoptive parent as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock"). From there, Petitioners could not meet the requirements of § 25-409(C) because (1) neither Respondent is deceased or missing, (2) Respondents were married when Petitioners filed their petition, and (3) Respondents remain married.