Wilson v. Meijer Great Lakes Limited Partnership
[…] Consequently, the claimant is disqualified from benefits under Section 29(1)(a) of the Act and the ALJ's decision will be affirmed.

Claimant appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed. Relevant to this appeal, the circuit court's interpretation of the third sentence of MCL 421.29(1)(a), the "no show, no call" provision, was consistent with the interpretation used by the ALJ and the MCAC.

Effective December 29, 2020, this section was amended. See 2020 PA 258. Relevant to this matter, the third sentence of MCL 421.29(1)(a) now reads, "An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire is considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer." MCL 421.29(1)(a) (emphasis added).