Wilson v. Meijer Great Lakes Limited Partnership
[…] Mayor of Cadillac v Blackburn, 306 Mich.App. 512, 516; 857 N.W.2d 529 (2014). "A statute is not ambiguous merely because a term it contains is undefined or has multiple definitions in a dictionary, especially when the term is read in context." Id. "When construing a statute, we must assign every word or phrase its plain and ordinary meaning unless the Legislature has provided specific definitions or has used technical terms that have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law." Id.

At all times relevant to this appeal, MCL 421.29(1)(a) provided:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he or she:
(a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who left work is presumed to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual who is absent from work for a period of 3 consecutive work days or more without contacting the employer in a manner acceptable to the employer and of which the individual was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An individual who becomes unemployed as a result of negligently losing a requirement for the job of which he or she was informed at the time of hire shall be considered to have voluntarily left work without good cause attributable to the employer. An individual claiming benefits under this act has the burden of proof to establish that he or she left work involuntarily or for good cause that was attributable to the employer or employing unit. An individual claiming to have left work involuntarily for medical reasons must have done all of the following before the leaving: secured a statement from a medical professional that continuing in the individual's current job would be harmful to the individual's physical or mental health; unsuccessfully