Civil Action 21-CV-10611
[…] None of these factors is conclusive, and all four need not be met in every case. Nevertheless, control over labor relations is a central concern.Swallos v. Barnes & Noble Book Stores, Inc., 128 F.3d 990, 993-94 (6th Cir. 1998) (applying the integrated enterprise doctrine under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act and American with Disabilities Act) (citations omitted). See also Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 664 (6th Cir. 2008) (applying the same test under the FMLA pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2)). The Sixth Circuit has further explained that
the[se] factors seek to illuminate whether two putatively distinct businesses should be viewed as one corporate entity. “Where this test is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2).