Wilson v. Integrated Capital Strategies, LLC
[…] Following a hearing, the circuit court ordered compliance with the Subpoena (Order Requiring Compliance). The circuit court denied ICS's subsequent motion for reconsideration.

Service of the Subpoena

Upon receipt of the notice of appeal, this court requested that ICS and the Securities Commissioner file memoranda addressing the issue of appealability of the Order Requiring Compliance. Because the Order Requiring Compliance ended the circuit court case, it is distinguishable from typical orders compelling discovery. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(3) (1976) (stating "[a] final order affecting a substantial right made in any special proceeding or upon a summary application in any action after judgment" is immediately appealable); F.T.C. v. Texaco, Inc., 555 F.2d 862, 873 n.21 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (holding "it is settled that an order of a . . . court granting or denying an agency's petition for enforcement of a subpoena is final and appealable").