Wilson v. Integrated Capital Strategies, LLC
[…] To investigate such violations, the Securities Commissioner retains the power to "subpoena witnesses, seek compulsion of attendance, take evidence, require the filing of statements, and require the production of any records that the Securities Commissioner considers relevant or material to the investigation." S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-602(b) (Supp. 2015).

Here, the Securities Division subpoenaed ICS as part of an investigation into whether Certus violated South Carolina securities laws. The Securities Division chose to serve the subpoena on ICS pursuant to section 35-1-611 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2015), which provides:

(a) A consent to service of process complying with this section required by this chapter must be signed and filed in the form required by a rule or order under this chapter. A consent appointing the Securities Commissioner the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person, or the person's successor or personal representative under this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter after the consent is filed, has the same force and validity as if the service were made personally on the person filing the consent. A person that has filed a consent complying with this subsection in connection with a previous application for registration or notice filing need not file an additional consent.
(b) If a person, including a nonresident of this State, engages in an act, practice, or course of business prohibited or made actionable by this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under subsection (a), the act, practice, or course of business constitutes the appointment of the Securities Commissioner as the person's agent for service of process in a noncriminal action or proceeding against the person or the person's successor or personal representative.
(c) Service under subsection (a) or (b) may be made by providing a copy of the process to the office of the Securities Commissioner, but it is not effective unless:
(1) the plaintiff, which may be the Securities Commissioner, promptly sends notice of the service and a copy of the process, return receipt requested, to the defendant or respondent at the address set forth in the consent to service of process or, if a consent to service of process has not been filed, at the last known address, or takes other reasonable steps to give notice; and