NO. 2017-CA-000831-ME
[…] KRS 403.211(3) (footnote omitted).
In Dudgeon v. Dudgeon , 318 S.W.3d 106 (Ky. App. 2010), a panel of this Court held that the child support guidelines shall not be utilized to calculate child support where the parties combined monthly income is in excess of the uppermost income level of the guidelines.
Accordingly, we interpret the rebuttable presumptions found in KRS 403.213(2) as inapplicable in modification of child support cases where application of the child support guidelines have been determined unjust or inappropriate under
KRS 403.211(3). In these cases, the proper standard for modification of child support is found in KRS 403.213(1) and simply requires a "showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing."
Id. at 112. KRS 403.212(5) further mandates that the family court utilize its discretion when setting child support.