NO. 2017-CA-000831-ME
[…] App. 2005). "Under KRS 403.213(2), a change in circumstances is rebuttably presumed to be substantial if application of the child-support guidelines ( KRS 403.212 ) to the new circumstances would result in a change in the amount of child support of 15% or more." Snow v. Snow , 24 S.W.3d 668, 672 (Ky. App. 2000). If a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing occurs, the family court then must consider child support "anew." Giacalone v. Giacalone , 876 S.W.2d 616, 620 (Ky. App. 1994). When considering child support, the family court is guided by KRS 403.211(2), which states:
At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation.
KRS 403.211(3) further provides,
A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A child’s extraordinary medical or dental needs;
(b) A child’s extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs;
(c) Either parent’s own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses;
(d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children;
(e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines;
(f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and
(g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.
KRS 403.211(3) (footnote omitted).
In Dudgeon v. Dudgeon , 318 S.W.3d 106 (Ky.