Wilson v. Hays
[…] As determined in the Court's prior order, under the federal accrual rule, Plaintiff's claim against Hays accrued on the same day that her injury occurred. Wilson, 2017 WL 131817, at *5. The claim is therefore time barred unless the statute of limitations can be tolled. See Bonneau v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 28J, 666 F.3d 577, 581 (9th Cir. 2012). Plaintiff argues that tolling is appropriate under section 352(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure on account of her alleged mental illness. (Opp'n 2:9-3:2; see also FAC ¶ 36.) At the time of the alleged injury, section 352(a) allowed for the tolling of a statute of limitations "if a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane . . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352(a) (amended 2015). Courts defined "insane" under section 352(a) as being "incapable of caring for [one's] property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of [one's] acts." Alcott Rehab. Hosp. v. Superior Court, 93 Cal.