Wilson v. FCI Gilmer
[…] Plaintiff asserts his claims arose in West Virginia while he was incarcerated at FCI Gilmer. Accordingly, the two-year West Virginia statute of limitations articulated in W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 appears to apply to any personal injury suffered by Plaintiff.

In his form "Complaint for Violation of Civil Rights (Non-Prisoner)" filed with the Clerk, Plaintiff asserts that he "just found out he can sue" and argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled until his release from incarceration in 2013. ECF No. 1-2 at 3.

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides: "Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative." --------

V. Recommendation