Wilson v. Gandis
[…] In his order awarding Wilson post-judgment interest, the master found section 34-31-20(B) of the South Carolina Code (2020) and Calhoun v. Calhoun, 339 S.C. 96, 529 S.E.2d 14 (2000), entitled Wilson to interest accruing on the Buyout Order in the amount of $208,930.15. The master reached this determination by calculating the interest rate from the issuance of the Buyout Order, January 9, 2015, to the date of payment by CCC, November 2, 2020. Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, Wilson is entitled to interest accruing from his money judgment. See § 34-31-20(B) ("A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law." (emphasis added)); see also Hunting v. Elders, 359 S.C. 217, 229, 597 S.E.2d 803, 809 (Ct. App. 2004) ("[A] claimant is entitled to interest from the date of the rendition of the verdict, or post-judgment interest, as a matter of course."