Wilson v. Educators Mut. Ins. Ass'n
[…] United Parcel Serv., 2004 UT 57, ¶¶ 8–13, 96 P.3d 903. But in a case such as this, where the expenses paid by the insurer were not connected to a workers' compensation claim, “in the absence of express terms to the contrary, the insured must be made whole before the insurer is entitled to be reimbursed from a recovery from the third-party tort-feasor.” Hill v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 765 P.2d 864, 866 (Utah 1988).

¶ 12 After Jessica's death, her cause of action for personal injury passed to her estate by virtue of Utah's survival statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–3–107(1)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015) (“A cause of action arising out of personal injury to a person, or death caused by the wrongful act or negligence of a wrongdoer, does not abate upon the death of the ... injured person.... [T]he personal representatives or heirs of the person who died, [have] a cause of action against the wrongdoer....”). The survival statute grants the personal representatives or heirs of the injured decedent the right to pursue both “special and general damages” against the wrongdoer. Id. General damages include damages for the insured's pain and suffering, Balderas v.