Wilson v. Dretke
[…] There was no allegation that Petitioner used a weapon in committing either assault.

After considering the totality of the evidence before the fact finder, the Court concludes that Petitioner has failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability that, but for his counsel's actions, he would have received a lesser sentence. Petitioner was convicted of aggravated sexual assault, a first degree felony. Pursuant to Tex. Penal Code § 12.32(a), a first degree felony is punishable "by imprisonment in the institutional division for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years." Although the penitentiary packet was inadmissible in the form submitted to the trial court in the punishment phase, Petitioner does not claim that the information contained therein was in error or that the state would not have been able to remedy the deficiencies and resubmit the penitentiary