Wilson v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev.
[…] App. 1984) (finding that a person was not actively seeking employment where he only made four job contacts in three weeks), review denied (Minn. Dec. 20, 1984).

While we conclude that the unemployment-law judge's determination on this point is not supported by substantial evidence, the denial of benefits was also based on his finding that Wilson was not available for suitable employment. We turn next to that requirement.

Available for suitable employment

"'Available for suitable employment' means an applicant is ready and willing to accept suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a) (2010). "An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment." Id. Regarding students, the statute provides that:

[A] student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and