3:22-cv-1651-DWD
[…] (Doc. 23, pg. 12; 24, pg. 19; Doc. 34, pg. 19). Plaintiff notes that deprivation of information resulted in her choice to undergo the tubal ligation procedure that implanted the Filshie Clip, which resulted in “severe pain” for which the cause was unknown. (Doc. 23, pg. 12; 24, pg. 19; Doc. 34, pg. 19). Plaintiff suggests it was not until August 2020 that she discovered a Filshie Clip was causing her pain. (Doc. 23, pg. 12; 24, pg. 19; Doc. 34, pg. 19).
Section 13-213(d) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides: “[I]f the injury complained of occurs within any of the periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury.” See 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d). Obviously, applying this statutory provision requires a highly factual analysis. Therefore, as with preemption, Defendants hit a procedural snag when invoking the affirmative defense of untimeliness under Section 13-213(d).