Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] Believing these two issues to be linked, and finding sufficient evidence to indicate a wanton state of mind as discussed herein infra, we decline to further address this portion of the issue.

Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 508.060 provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
"Wantonly" is defined by KRS 501.020(3), which states that:
A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto.
There is no question that Jason knew the children and multiple other individuals were inside the home when he fired the gun, and fired it repeatedly. Jason argues that no one knew exactly where in the bedroom Tiffany and the children were when the shots were fired.