Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

Finally, we address Jason's assertion that the court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict with respect to the charges of attempted manslaughter of William and assault under extreme emotional disturbance of Darryl. Jason argues that there was no proof of the intent to commit murder, and that all of the evidence established that he was acting in self-defense. We disagree. The elements of self-defense are set forth in KRS 503.050, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by another person; and
(2)The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055 . . . .

Jason argues that he had a right to re-enter the house, openly carrying a gun, in order to retrieve his keys and cell phone, because he reasonably believed that he would again be attacked by William and Darryl.