Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] The sergeant stopped Wilson, told him about the burglary, and asked him whether he knew anything about it. When the sergeant asked Wilson where he had been, Wilson said he had been playing poker all night and had won some money. At one point in the conversation, the sergeant asked if he could search Wilson. Wilson told the sergeant he did not want the sergeant to search him. The sergeant testified that after further conversation with Wilson, he arrested Wilson for being drunk in public. He then searched Wilson incident to the arrest.

According to Code § 4-1.100, "intoxicated" means "a condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior." The sergeant testified that he arrested Wilson because Wilson smelled of alcohol, Wilson's eyes appeared dilated and bloodshot, his speech was slurred and mumbled, and Wilson was staggering from side to side.